Slalom WCH Medal Winners 1991-2010 PDF Print E-mail

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDAL WINNERS 1991 – 2010


K - 1 (men) – individual:

1991 Tacen

1. Shaun Pearce GBR
2. Marjan Štrukelj YUG
3. Martin Hemmer GER

1993 Mezzana

1. Richard Fox GBR
2. Richard Weiss USA
3. Melvyn Jones GBR

1995 Nottingham

1. Oliver Fix GER
2. Scott Shipley USA
3. Jiři Prskávec CZE

1997 Três Coroas

1. Thomas Becker GER
2. Scott Shipley USA
3. Paul Ratcliffe GBR

1999 La Seu d'Urgell

1. David Ford CAN
2. Scott Shipley USA
3. Paul Ratcliffe GBR

2002 Bourg St. Maurice
1. Fabien Lefevre FRA
2. Miha Terdič SLO
3. Ivan Pišvejc CZE

2003 Augsburg

1. Fabien Lefevre FRA
2. David Ford CAN
3. Helmut Oblinger AUT

2005 Penrith

1. Fabian Dörfler GER
2. Fabien Lefevre FRA
3. Peter Cibák SVK

2006 Prague
1. Stefano Cipressi ITA
1. Julien Billaut FRA
3. Campbell Walsh GBR

2007 Foz do Iguaçu
1. Sébastien Combot FRA
2. Fabian Dörfler GER
3. Campbell Walsh GBR

2009 La Seu d'Urgell
1. Peter Kauzer SLO
2. Boris Neveu FRA
3. Carles Juanmarti ESP

2010 Tacen
1. Daniele Molmenti ITA
2. Vavřinec Hradilek CZE
3. Jure Meglič SLO


K – 1 (men) team:

1991 Tacen
1. FRA: Manuel Brissaud/Gilles Clouzeau/Jean-Michel Regnier
2. GER: Thomas Becker/Michael Glöckle/Michael Seibert
3. TCH: Luboš Hilgert/Peter Nagy/Pavel Prindiš

1993 Mezzana
1. GBR: Richard Fox/Melvyn Jones/Shaun Pearce
2. FRA: Manuel Brissaud/Vincent Fondeviole/Sylvain Curinier
3. CZE: Vojtech Bareš/Pavel Prindiš/Luboš Hilgert

1995 Nottingham

1. GER: Jochen Lettmann/Thomas Becker/Oliver Fix
2. SLO: Fedja Marušič/Marjan Štrukelj/Andraž Vehovar
3. GBR: Andrew Raspin/Shaun Pearce/Ian Raspin

1997 Três Coroas

1. GBR: Paul Ratcliffe/Ian Raspin/Shaun Pearce
2. FRA: Vincent Fondeviole/Jean-Michel Regnier/Ludovic Boulesteix
3. GER: Thomas Becker/Jochen Lettmann/Holger Häffner

1999 La Seu d'Urgell

1. GER: Thomas Becker/Ralf Schaberg/Jakobus Stenglein
2. SLO: Andraž Vehovar/Fedja Marušič/Miha Štricelj
3. CZE: Tomaš Kobeš/Jiři Prskavec/Vojtech Bareš

2002 Bourg St. Maurice

1. GER: Claus Suchanek/ Thomas Becker/ Thomas Schmidt
2. ITA: Pierpaolo Ferrazzi/ Matteo Pontarollo/Luca Costa
3. FRA: Thomas Monier/ Benoit Peschier/ Fabien Lefevre

2003 Augsburg
1. SUI: Michael Kurt/ Mathias Röthenmund/ Thomas Mosimann
2. NED: Davis Backhouse/ Floris Braat/ Sam Oud
3. GER: Thomas Schmidt/ Thilo Schmitt/ Claus Suchanek

2005 Penrith

1. FRA: Julien Billaut/ Fabien Lefevre/ Benoit Peschier
2. ITA: Pierpaolo Ferrazzi/ Matteo Pontarollo/ Daniele Molmenti
3. SLO: Andrej Nolimal/ Dejan Kralj/ Peter Kauzer

2006 Prague

1. FRA: Fabien Lefevre/ Julien Billaut/ Boris Neveu
2. ITA: Daniele Molmenti/ Stefano Cipressi/ Diego Paolini
3. POL: Grzegorz Polaczyk/ Mateusz Polaczyk/ Dariusz Popiela

2007 Foz do Iguaçu

1. GER: Fabian Dörfler/ Alexander Grimm/ Erik Pfannmöller
2. FRA: Sébastien Combot/ Pierre Bourliaud/Julien Billaut
3. CZE: Ivan Pišvejc/ Vavřinec Hradílek/ Luboš Hilgert ml.

2009 La Seu d'Urgell

1. CZE: Ivan Pišvejc/ Vavřinec Hradilek/Michal Buchtel
2. GBR: Campbell Walsh/ Richard Hounslow/Huw Swetnam
3. ESP: Joan Crespo/ Guillermo Diez-Canedo/ Carles Juanmarti

2010 Tacen
1. GER: Alexander Grimm/Fabian Dörfler/Hannes Aigner
2. FRA: Pierre Bourliaud/Boris Neveu/Fabien Lefevre
3. ITA: Daniele Molmenti/Diego Paolini/Stefano Cipressi


C - 1 (men) – individual:


1991 Tacen
1. Martin Lang GER
2. Adam Clawson USA
3. Jacky Avril FRA

1993 Mezzana
1. Martin Lang GER
2. Hervé Delamarre FRA
3. Sören Kaufmann GER

1995 Nottingham
1. David Hearn USA
2. Sören Kaufmann GER
3. Michal Martikán SVK

1997 Três Coroas
1. Michal Martikán SVK
2. Lukáš Pollert CZE
3. Gareth Marriott GBR

1999 La Seu d'Urgell
1. Emmanuel Brugvin FRA
2. Robin Bell AUS
3. Michal Martikán SVK

2002 Bourg St. Maurice
1. Michal Martikán SVK
2. Jan Benzien GER
3. Patrice Estanguet FRA

2003 Augsburg

1. Michal Martikan SVK
2. Tony Estanguet FRA
3. Stefan Pfannmöller GER

2005 Penrith

1. Robin Bell AUS
2. Tony Estanguet FRA
3. Michal Martikán SVK

2006 Prague
1. Tony Estanguet FRA
2. Michal Martikán SVK
3. Stanislav Ježek CZE

2007 Foz do Iguaçu

1. Michál Martikán SVK
2. Tony Estanguet FRA
3. Robin Bell AUS

2009 La Seu d'Urgell
1. Tony Estanguet FRA
2. Michal Martikan SVK
3. Jan Benzien GER

2010 Tacen
1. Tony Estanguet FRA
2. Michál Martikán SVK
3. Jordi Domenjo ESP


C – 1 (men) – team:

1991 Tacen
1. USA: Adam Clawson/Jon Lugbill/Jed Prentice
2. FRA: Jacky Avani Ril/Hervé Delamare/Emmanuel Brugvin
3. GBR: Mark Delaney/Bill Horman/Gareth Marriott

1993 Mezzana
1. SLO: Jože Vidmar/Boštjan Žitnik/Simon Hočevar
2. GBR: Bill Horsman/Gareth Marriott/Mark Delaney
3. ITA: Francesco Stefani/Luca Dalla Libera/Renato de Monti

1995 Nottingham
1. GER: Martin Lang/Sören Kaufmann/Vitus Husek
2. CRO: Danko Herceg/Zlatko Sedlar/Stjepan Perestegi
3. SVK: Michal Martikán/Juraj Ontko/Juraj Minčik

1997 Três Coroas

1. SVK: Michál Martikán/Juraj Minčik/Juraj Ontko
2. FRA: Patrice Estanguet/Tony Estanguet/Yves Narduzzi
3. SLO: Simon Hočevar/Gregor Terdič/Sebastjan Linke

1999 La Seu d'Urgell

1. POL: Krysztof Bieryt/Mariusz Wieczorek/Slawomir Mordarski
2. GER: Stefan Pfannmöller/Nico Bettge/Martin Lang
3. FRA: Patrice Estanguet/Tony Estanguet/Emmanuel Brugvin

2002 Bourg St. Maurice

1. CZE: Přemysl Vlk/Jan Mašek/Stanislav Ježek
2. GER: Sören Kaufmann/Jan Benzien/Stefan Pfannmöller
3. SLO: Simon Hočevar/Dejan Stevanovič/Jurij Korenjak

2003 Augsburg

1. SVK: Michal Martikan/Juraj Minčik/Alexander Slafkovsky
2. FRA: Patrice Estanguet/Tony Estanguet/Emmanuel Brugvin
3. CZE: Tomaš Indruch/Jan Mašek/Stanislav Ježek

2005 Penrith

1. FRA: Olivier Lalliet/Pierre Labarelle/Tony Estanguet
2. GER: Nico Bettge/Stefan Pfannmöller/Jan Benzien
3. CZE: Tomaš Indruch/Jan Mašek/Stanislav Ježek

2006 Prague
1. GER: Nico Bettge/Stefan Pfannmöller/Jan Benzien
2. CZE: Tomaš Indruch/Jan Mašek/Stanislav Ježek
3. GBR: David Florence/Stuart McIntosh/Daniel Goddard

2007 Foz do Iguaçu
1. FRA: Tony Estanguet/Pierre Labarelle/Nicolas Peschier
2. GER: Nico Bettge/Jan Benzien/Lukas Hoffmann
3. CZE: Stanislav Ježek/Jan Mašek/Tomaš Indruch

2009 La Seu d'Urgell

1. SVK: Michál Martikán/Alexander Slafkovsky/Matej Benuš
2. FRA: Tony Estanguet/Nicolas Peschier/Denis Gargaud Chanut
3. ESP: Jordi Domenjo/Jon Erguin/Ander Elosegui

2010 Tacen
1. SVK: Michál Martikán/Alexander Slafkovsky/Matej Benuš
2. GER: Sideris Tasiadis/Jan Benzien/Franz Anton
3. CZE: Stanislav Ježek/Jan Mašek/Michal Jane


K – 1 (women) – individual:


1991 Tacen
1. Elisabeth Micheler-Jones GER
2. Dana Chladek USA
3. Kordula Striepecke GER

1993 Mezzana
1. Myriam Jerusalmi FRA
2. Anne Boixel FRA
3. Marianne Agulhon FRA

1995 Nottingham

1. Lynn Simpson GBR
2. Anne Boixel FRA
3. Kordula Striepecke GER

1997 Três Coroas
1. Brigitte Guibal FRA
2. Štepánka Hilgertova CZE
3. Cathy Hearn USA

1999 La Seu d'Urgell

1. Štepánka Hilgertová CZE
2. Beata Grzesik POL
3. Sandra Friedli SUI

2002 Bourg St. Maurice

1. Rebecca Giddens USA
2. Mandy Planert GER
3. Maria Cristina Giai Pron ITA

2003 Augsburg
1. Štepánka Hilgertová CZE
2. Jennifer Bongardt GER
3. Rebecca Giddens USA

2005 Penrith
1. Elena Kaliská SVK
2. Mandy Planert GER
3. Peggy Dickens FRA

2006 Prague

1. Jana Dukatova SVK
2. Fiona Pennie GBR
3. Jennifer Bongardt GER

2007 Foz do Iguaçu
1. Jennifer Bongardt GER
2. Elena Kaliská SVK
3. Štepánka Hilgertová CZE

2009 La Seu d'Urgell
1. Jasmin Schornberg GER
2. Maialen Chorraut ESP
3. Elizabeth Neave GBR

2010 Tacen
1. Corinna Kuhnle AUT
2. Jana Dukatova SVK
3. Violetta Oblinger-Peters AUT


K – 1 (women) – team:


1991 Tacen
1. FRA: Myriam Jerusalmi/Anouk Loubie/Marianne Agulhon
2. TCH: Zdenka Grossmanová/Štepánka Hilgertová/Marcela Sadilová
3. USA: Kirsten Brown-Fleshman/Dana Chladek/Kara Weld

1993 Mezzana

1. FRA: Myriam Jerusalmi/Sylvie Lepeltier/Anne Boixel
2. USA: Jana Freeburn/Cathy Hearn/Dana Chladek
3. GBR: Maria Lund/Rachel Crosbee/Lynn Simpson

1995 Nottingham

1. FRA: Myriam Jerusalmi/Anne Boixel/Isabelle Despres
2. GBR: Lynn Simpson/Rachel Crosbee/Heather Corrie
3. GER: Evi Huss/Elisabeth Micheler-Jones/Kordula Striepecke

1997 Três Coroas
1. GER: Evi Huss/Kordula Striepecke/Mandy Planert
2. FRA: Anouk Loubie/Anne Boixel/Brigitte Guibal
3. GBR: Rachel Crosbee/Lynn Simpson/Heather Corrie

1999 La Seu d'Urgell

1. GER: Susanne Hirt/Evi Huss/Mandy Planert
2. USA: Mary Seaver/Rebecca Bennet/Sarah Leith
3. GBR: Heather Corrie/Rachel Crosbee/Amy Casson

2002 Bourg St. Maurice

1. FRA: Aline Tornare/Mathilde Pichery/Anne-Lise Bardet
2. CZE: Marcela Sadilová/Irena Pavelková/Marie Rihošková
3. GBR: Helen Reeves/Laura Blakeman/Heather Corrie

2003 Augsburg
1. CZE: Štepánka Hilgertová/Vanda Semeradová/Irena Pavelková
2. GER: Jennifer Bongardt/Claudia Bär/Mandy Planert
3. GBR: Heather Corrie/Laura Blakeman/Helen Reeves

2005 Penrith
1. CZE: Marcela Sadilová/Štepánka Hilgertova/Irena Pavelkova
2. GBR: Heather Corrie/Kimberly Walsh/Laura Blakeman
3. AUT: Violetta Oblinger-Peters/Corinna Kuhnle/Julia Schmid

2006 Prague
1. FRA: Mathilde Pichery/Émilie Fer/Marie Gaspard
2. CZE: Štepánka Hilgertová/Irena Pavelková/Marie Rihošková
3. GER: Jennifer Bongardt/Claudia Bär/Jasmin Schornberg

2007 Foz do Iguaçu
1. GER: Jennifer Bongardt/Mandy Planert/Jasmin Schornberg
2. CZE: Marcela Sadilová/Štepánka Hilgertová/Irena Pavelková
3. GBR: Fiona Pennie/Laura Blakeman/Elizabeth Neave

2009 La Seu d'Urgell
1. GBR: Elizabeth Neave/Louise Donington/Laura Blakeman
2. SVK: Jana Dukatová/Elena Kaliská/Gabriela Stacherová
3. GER: Jasmin Schornberg/Claudia Bär/Jacqueline Horn

2010 Tacen
1. CZE: Štepanka Hilgertova/Irena Pavelkova/Marie Rihoškova
2. GER: Jennifer Bongardt/Jasmin Schornberg/Melanie Pfieifer
3. SLO: Eva Terčelj/Nina Mozetič/Urša Kragelj




C – 2 (men) – individual:

1991 Tacen

1. Frank Adisson - Wilfrid Forgues FRA
2. Jiři Rohan - Miroslav Šimek TCH
3. Emmanuel del Rey - Thierry Saidi FRA

1993 Mezzana
1. Jiři Rohan - Miroslav Šimek CZE
2. Eric Biau - Bertrand Daille FRA
3. Franck Adisson - Wilfrid Forgues FRA

1995 Nottingham

1. Kryzstof Kolomanski - Michael Staniszewski POL
2. Franck Adisson - Wilfrid Forgues FRA
3. Eric Biau - Bertrand Daille FRA

1997 Três Coroas
1. Franck Adisson - Wilfrid Forgues FRA
2. Michael Senft - Andre Ehrenberg GER
3. Jiři Rohan - Miroslav Šimek CZE

1999 La Seu d'Urgell
1. Marek Jiras - Tomaš Mader CZE
2. Kryzstof Kolomanski - Michael Staniszewski POL
3. Eric Biau - Bertrand Daille FRA

2002 Bourg St. Maurice

1. Peter Hochschorner - Pavol Hochschorner SVK
2. Pierre Luquet - Christophe Luquet FRA
3. Marek Jiras - Tomaš Mader CZE

2003 Augsburg
1. Marcus Becker - Stefan Henze GER
2. Jaroslav Volf - Ondřej Štepanek CZE
3. Peter Hochschorner - Pavol Hochschorner SVK

2005 Penrith
1. Christian Bahmann - Michael Senft GER
2. Milan Kuban - Marian Olejnik SVK
3. Markus Becker - Stefan Henze GER

2006 Prague
1. Jaroslav Volf - Ondřej Štepanek CZE
2. Markus Becker - Stefan Henze GER
3. Peter Hochschorner - Pavol Hochschorner SVK

2007 Foz do Iguaçu
1. Peter Hochschorner - Pavol Hochschorner SVK
2. Pierre Luquet - Christophe Luquet FRA
3. Andrea Benetti - Erik Masoero ITA

2009 La Seu d'Urgell
1. Peter Hochschorner - Pavol Hochschorner SVK
2. Peter Škantar - Ladislav Škantar SVK
3. Luka Božič - Sašo Taljat SLO

2010 Tacen
1. Peter Hochschorner - Pavol Hochschorner SVK
2. Denis Gargaud Chanut - Fabien Lefevre FRA
3. David Florence - Richard Hounslow GBR


C- 2 (men) – team:

1991 Tacen
1. FRA: Adisson – Forgues/Daille – Lelievre/Del Rey - Saidi
2. TCH: Beneš – Kučera/Rohan – Šimek/Stercl - Stercl
3. GER:  Berro – Trummer/Bittner – Nerlich/Hemmer – Loose

1993 Mezzana
1. CZE: Jiras – Mader/Stercl – Stercl/Rohan - Šimek
2. FRA: Biau – Daille/Del Rey – Saidi/Adisson – Forges
3. SVK:  Beneš – Kučera/Ontko – Cani/Štrba – Vajs

1995 Nottingham
1. CZE: Rohan – Šimek/Stercl – Stercl/Pospišil – Pollert
2. FRA: Adisson – Forgues/Biau – Daille/Del Rey - Saidi
3. GER: Berro – Trummer/Hübbers – Raumann/Senft – Ehrenberg

1997 Três Coroas
1. FRA: Adisson – Forgues/Del Rey – Saidi/Biau - Daille
2. CZE: Rohan – Šimek/Stercl – Stercl/Jiras – Mader
3. GER: Berro - Trummer/Senft – Ehrenberg/Simon – Simon

1999 La Seu d'Urgell
1. CZE: Jiras – Mader/Volf – Štepanek/Pospišil – Pollert
2. SVK: Štrba – Vajs/Kuban – Olejnik/Hochschorner – Hochschorner
3. FRA: Adisson – Forgues/Biau – Daille/Le Pennec – Quemerais

2002 Bourg St. Maurice

1. FRA: Luquet – Luquet/Lauvergne – Fouquet/Le Pennec – Quemarais
2. GER: Simon – Simon/Walter – Henze/Ehrenberg – Senft
3. POL: Wrzosek – Kruczek/Miczek – Sekula/Wojs – Mordarski

2003 Augsburg
1. CZE: Volf – Štepanek/Jiras – Mader/Pospišil – Pollert
2. GER: Becker – Henze/Ehrenberg – Senft/Simon – Simon
3. POL: Wojs – Mordarski/Miczek – Sekula/Pochwala – Sarna

2005 Penrith
1. GER: Bahmann – Senft/Simon – Simon/Becker – Henze
2. CZE: Jiras  - Mader/Volf – Štepanek/Pospišil – Pollert
3. FRA: Braud – Forgit/Le Pennec – Quemerais/Alonso – Lamy

2006 Prague
1. CZE: Jiras – Mader/Volf – Štepanek/Pospišil – Pollert
2. GER: Simon – Simon/Michel – Piersig/Becker – Henze
3. SVK: Hochschorner – Hochschorner/Kuban – Olejnik/Šoška – Šoška

2007 Foz do Iguaçu

1. CZE: Volf – Štepanek/Jiras – Mader/Pospišil – Mružek
2. FRA: Forgit – Braud/Luquet – Luquet/Troquenet – Voyemant
3. SVK: Hochschorner – Hochschorner/Kučera – Batik/Škantar – Škantar

2009 La Seu d'Urgell

1. SVK: Hochschorner – Hochschorner/Škantar – Škantar/Kučera – Batik
2. GER: Schroeder – Henze/Becker – Henze/Behling – Becker
3. GBR: Baillie – Stott/Florence – Hounslow/Goddard – Radmore

2010 Tacen
1. FRA: Gargaud Chanut - Lefevre/Klauss - Peche/Picco - Biso
2. CZE: Volf - Štepanek/Koplik - Vrzan/Prinda - Havlicek
3. GER: Mueller - Mueller/Behling - Becker/Schroeder - Henze


C – 1 (women) – individual:

1. Jana Dukatova SVK
2. Leanne Guinea AUS
3. Jessica Fox AUS